Humane Society of Mason County

A nonprofit organization

$925 raised by 9 donors

9% complete

$10,000 Goal

The Humane Society of Mason County is a non-profit organization providing assistance and care to displaced or abused animals including control of pet and feral population. HSMC provides free/low cost veterinary care focusing on spay and neuter at our clinic in Belfair. Since opening our clinic in Feb 2022 HSMC has provided services for over FIVE thousand animals. HSMC rescues hundreds of animals every year from Mason County, all animals are fostered in homes or at our local woman's correctional facility in Belfair. All animals are provided medical care and TLC until they find their forever homes. HSMC is working to construct a building to provide shelter for even more stray and abandoned animals in Mason County. 






Mission

Needs

🐾 Your generosity can make a tangible difference in the lives of the animals we care for at the Humane Society of Mason County.

Here's how you can help:

1. **Donate Financially:** Your monetary contributions go directly towards providing essential veterinary care, spaying and neutering services, and rescuing animals in need. Every dollar counts and brings us closer to our goal of creating a safer, more compassionate world for animals.

2. **Donate Supplies:** If you prefer to donate physical items, please consider purchasing from our Chewy and Amazon wish lists. These items directly support the daily operations of our shelter, from providing food and bedding to enrichment toys and medical supplies.

🛒 **Chewy Wish List:** https://www.chewy.com/g/humane-society-of-mason-county_b65715694#wish-list&wishlistsortby=DEFAULT

🛒 **Amazon Wish List:** https://www.amazon.com/hz/wishlist/ls/18EXT5QJWZTC?ref_=wl_share

Your support fuels our mission to rescue, rehabilitate, and rehome animals in Mason County. Together, we can make a meaningful impact and give these animals the second chance they deserve. Thank you for your kindness and generosity! ❤️🐾

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Humane Society of Mason County

other names

Mason County Humane Society

Tax id (EIN)

91-1378403

Geography Served

Bainbridge Island, Bremerton, North Mason, Port Orchard/South Kitsap, Silverdale/Central Kitsap, Poulsbo/North Kitsap, Gig Harbor

Annual Revenue

$500,000 - $1,999,999

BIPOC Leadership

Board Members

Categories

Animals, Community Improvement, Human Services

Address

24070 state route 3
Belfair, WA 98528

Phone

360-275-9310

Social Media